Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Popkomm
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Popkomm
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Volunteers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
CINEMA
CONFERENCE
All
Keynote
Panel
EVENING EVENT
NETWORKING
All
International Speed Meeting
Keynote
Matchmaking Session
Music Supervisor Session
Panel
Presentation
Round Table
Workshop
RECEPTION
All
Reception
SHOWCASE
All
SONICBIDS
WORKSHOP
All
Keynote
Workshop
Company
AMAN
Botschaft des Staates Israel
Clubnacht
DMF
EXMS
Institut Ramon Llull
Kick Start
Music Export Denmark
Music from Ireland
NMIS
Nordland Festival
regioactive
SSC Group
Tallinn Music Week
The Great Escape
Upload Festival
Audience
delegates and public
Delegates only
Only delegates
Subject
Popkommlive
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Volunteers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Wednesday
, September 7
AIRBASE - Main conference room
10:30am •
Opening of Popkomm 2011 / Welcoming Words /Special Keynote by Ewa Björling, Swedish Minister for Foreign Trade
11:00am •
Welcoming words by Hans Joachim Otto and Raimund Hosch
11:50am •
What happens in the cloud, stays in the cloud
12:10pm •
What happens in the cloud, stays in the cloud
1:00pm •
It's all about quality
1:20pm •
Transmedia Storytelling
1:45pm •
We watch future
2:30pm •
Inside media and technology
3:15pm •
World Exclusive - How to profit from your fan base
3:40pm •
Music Mobile Business
4:35pm •
Social Commerce
4:55pm •
Social Commerce
5:45pm •
New crowd aggregation
Argentina Lounge A2-08
12:30pm •
Cocktail Party Argentina
Austria A2-05
3:30pm •
Taste Austria / Happy Hour hosted by kdg
FESTSAAL KREUZBERG
8:00pm •
SSC-GROUP presents... SPEX LIVE - SPARROW AND THE WORKSHOP + ALI LOVE + DAN BLACK + D/R/U/G/S
FRANNZ CLUB
7:00pm •
INSTITUT RAMON LLULL presents... CATALAN POP NIGHT: LITORAL + MARCEL CRANC + THE SUICIDE OF WESTERN CULTURE
FRISEUR
12:30pm •
FELIX ZENGER (FINLAND)
1:30pm •
BERNHARD EDER (AUSTRIA)
2:30pm •
MARCO NOTARI (ITALY)
3:30pm •
MATI ZUNDEL (ARGENTINA)
4:30pm •
SONGS WANTED 25th BIRTHDAY
GRÜNER SALON
7:00pm •
AUSTRIA SOUNDS GREAT: MY NAME IS MUSIC (AUSTRIA) + DIVER (AUSTRIA) + BENSH (AUSTRIA)
K17
7:00pm •
SUOMI DARKNESS, SOUNDS LIKE FINLAND - BEATI MORTUI + BLACK LIGHT DISCIPLINE + COLD COLD GROUND + HELLCITY PUNKS + KINETIK CONTROL + SILENT SCREAM
KESSELHAUS
7:00pm •
NORDIC NIGHT @ KESSELHAUS - LAURI YLÖNEN (THE RASMUS, FINLAND) + TOVE STYRKE (SWEDEN) + FELIX ZENGER (FINLAND)
LA VIE EN ROSE
1:00pm •
CALLMEKAT (DENMARK)
2:00pm •
EWERT AND THE TWO DRAGONS (ESTONIA)
3:00pm •
DEER BEAR (DENMARK)
4:00pm •
TREMOR (ARGENTINA)
5:00pm •
DIVER (AUSTRIA)
6:00pm •
Backyard (FILM)
MAGNET & COMET CLUBS
8:00pm •
NORDIC BY NATURE - IKONS (SWEDEN) + ZEBRA AND SNAKE (FINLAND) + MARCUS PRICE (SWEDEN) + SLEEP PARTY PEOPLE (DENMARK) + TÔG (NORWAY) + EDDA MAGNASON (SWEDEN) + CHIMES AND BELLS (DENMARK)
MASCHINENHAUS
6:00pm •
NEMIS - NEW MUSIC IN SWEDEN & KICK START presents....THIS IS HEAD (SWEDEN) + DOLLY DAGGERS (SWEDEN) + YOU SAY FRANCE AND I WHISTLE (SWEDEN) + STATE OF GRACE (SWEDEN) + TANTRUM TO BLIND (SWEDEN)
NBI
7:30pm •
UPLOAD FESTIVAL presents... 4 ACTS FROM ITALY - SYCAMORE AGE + MANAGEMENT DEL DOLORE POST-OPERATORIO + MARCO NOTARI + HEIKE HAS THE GIGGLES
NETWORKING_GATE - Compass Rose
11:30am •
Meet Berlin_Round Table Gespräch I: Berlin - nur arm und sexy?
12:30pm •
Meet Berlin_Round Table Gespräch II: Wertschöpfungspotentiale einer vernetzten Kreativwirtschaft
2:00pm •
Meet Austria and Switzerland (International Speed Meeting Session)
3:00pm •
Meet Berlin_Round Table Gespräch III: Digitalisierung tut nicht weh/ Was die Kreativwirtschaft von anderen Branchen lernen kann
NETWORKING_GATE - Foyer (Lounge)
11:00am •
Welcome Note (Opening Networking Gate)
11:30am •
Keynote/ Workshop Tess Taylor (NARIP)
1:00pm •
Lunch Break (open Get-Together)
5:00pm •
Blue Hour (open Get-Together)
NETWORKING_GATE - Müller
11:30am •
Meet Berlin_Panel: "ClubConsult" Nachhaltigkeit im Club und Veranstaltungsbereich
12:30pm •
Meet Berlin_Music Supervisor Session I
2:30pm •
Meet Berlin_Music Supervisor Session II
NETWORKING_GATE - Windrosensaal
10:30am •
Registration for Matchmaking Session (hand out of updated meeting schedules)
11:30am •
Matchmaking Session I / B2B Meetings / Meet Berlin
2:00pm •
Matchmaking Session II / B2B Meetings / Meet Berlin
Nordic Area
3:30pm •
Swedish Reception
SCHOKOLADEN
8:00pm •
SOLARIS EMPIRE LABEL NIGHT: KITTY SOLARIS (GERMANY) + BERNHARD EDER (AUSTRIA)
SILVERWINGS CLUB
1:15pm •
THIS IS HEAD (SWEDEN)
2:15pm •
MANAGEMENT DEL DOLORE POST-OPERATORIO (ITALY)
3:15pm •
JUNES (SWITZERLAND)
4:15pm •
SYNDICATE (AUSTRALIA)
5:15pm •
LEYAN (GERMANY)
6:15pm •
IOTATOLA (ITALY)
Sonari Lounge
5:00pm •
Finnish Reception
SONICBIDS @ C-CLUB
1:00pm •
THE MINT (GERMANY)
2:00pm •
ALIBI TOM (SWEDEN)
3:00pm •
CHARTER (GERMANY)
4:00pm •
YA-HA! (GERMANY)
5:00pm •
SCHOOL IS COOL (BELGIUM)
SONICBIDS @ CRYSTAL CLUB
1:30pm •
EVELINN TROUBLE (SWITZERLAND)
2:30pm •
GILLIAN GRASSIE (USA)
3:30pm •
BENSH (AUSTRIA)
4:30pm •
HEIKE HAS THE GIGGLES (ITALY)
5:30pm •
NAPOLEON IIIRD (UK)
South Africa Lounge A2-06
1:30pm •
South Africa Reception
tape.tv cube in the entrance hall
12:00pm •
tape.tv
WHITE TRASH
7:00pm •
DANISH INVASION: EMMA ACS (DENMARK) + CALLMEKAT (DENMARK) + THE NEW SPRING (DENMARK) + LET ME PLAY YOUR GUITAR (DENMARK) + DEER BEAR (DENMARK) + DAD ROCKS! (DENMARK) + LYDMOR (DENMARK)
Workshop Area
12:00pm •
Workshop
1:00pm •
How to sell merch and music on Facebook via Sellaround.net
2:00pm •
How to do digital marketing?
3:00pm •
Music Discovery 3.0
4:00pm •
Understanding Social Media in 50 Minutes
5:00pm •
The next level of music retail
Thursday
, September 8
AIRBASE - Main conference room
10:00am •
Welcome by Popkomm Team
10:20am •
music_hits_technology
12:00pm •
Re-Invent music business
12:40pm •
I´m your biggest fan! Why is that?
1:05pm •
Think Music
2:00pm •
Digital development aid to analog artists - How to bring the analog and the digital music industry together
2:25pm •
We are jamming digital
2:50pm •
The new .music top-level domain extension representing officially licensed and verified music websites
3:10pm •
The new dynamic for independents in the digital market
3:50pm •
Cloudy Legal Framework
4:25pm •
Enquete-Kommission "Internet und Digitale Gesellschaft"
5:30pm •
Idependents in challenging times
C-CLUB & CRYSTAL CLUB
7:00pm •
radioeins Nacht with Hundreds / Julia Marcell / New Found Land / Laing...
COMET CLUB
7:00pm •
MUSIC FROM IRELAND & unclesally*s presents... LAST DAYS OF 1984 + WE CUT CORNERS + HAM SANDWICH + FUNERAL SUITS + LE GALAXIE
FRANNZ CLUB
7:00pm •
MEET POLAND - NORDLAND ART FESTIVAL presents....BLISKO POLA (POLAND) + POLARIS (POLAND) + KAMP (POLAND) + FONOVEL (POLAND)
FRISEUR
1:30pm •
ALEX RINTU (INDIA)
2:30pm •
MARY OCHER (ISRAEL)
3:30pm •
DAD ROCKS! (DENMARK)
4:30pm •
YOLANDA Y'AWA (SOUTH AFRICA)
5:30pm •
SANSA (FINLAND)
Gate 2
12:00pm •
Italian Medimex-MEI Reception (Puglia Sounds and AudioCoop)
GRÜNER SALON
8:00pm •
TEL AVIV SHOWCASING... DANIELA & BEN SPECTOR, RUTSI BUBA, MARY OCHER, THE RAW MEN EMPIRE
K17
7:00pm •
DANSE MACABRE FESTIVAL: GOTHMINISTER - EISENFUNK - SUBSTAAT
KESSELHAUS
7:00pm •
FRENCH CONNECTION @ KESSELHAUS
LA VIE EN ROSE
1:00pm •
SYCAMORE AGE (ITALY)
2:00pm •
BLISKO POLA (POLAND)
3:00pm •
EINAR STRAY (NORWAY)
4:00pm •
LITORAL (SPAIN/CATALAN)
5:00pm •
I AM OAK (NETHERLANDS)
6:00pm •
UPSIDE DOWN – THE CREATION RECORDS STORY (FILM)
Lovelite (Friedrichshain)
8:00pm •
BRESCIA INDIZI SONORI - The Northern Italian Indie Night at Lovelite
MASCHINENHAUS
6:30pm •
THE GREAT ESCAPE presents....DRY THE RIVER (UK) + CHOIR OF YOUNG BELIEVERS (DENMARK) + LUCY SWANN (NORWAY) + I AM OAK (NETHERLANDS)
NBI
7:00pm •
TALLINN MUSIC WEEK presents... EWERT & THE TWO DRAGONS (ESTONIA) + KREATIIVMOOTOR (ESTONIA) + AIDES (ESTONIA) + FRENCH FILMS (FINLAND)
NETWORKING_GATE - Compass Rose
10:30am •
PHONONET - Improve Your Business (in German)
11:30am •
Media Control - Chart Positioning and Market Research in Germany
NETWORKING_GATE - Foyer (Lounge)
1:00pm •
Lunch Break (open Get-Together)
5:00pm •
Blue Hour (open Get-Together)
NETWORKING_GATE - Windrosensaal
10:30am •
Matchmaking Session III / B2B Meetings
2:00pm •
Matchmaking Session IV / B2B Meetings
Nordic Area
4:30pm •
LiveMusicStage.com presents... NEGATIVE (FI) unplugged @ Finnish stand
ROTER SALON
8:00pm •
SSC-GROUP presents... NEW FALL FESTIVAL WARM UP - MIRACLE FORTRESS + EINAR STRAY + KILL IT KID + NORMAN PALM
SCHOKOLADEN
8:00pm •
SILUH RECORDS LABEL NIGHT: GARY (AUSTRIA) + LUISE POP (AUSTRIA) + KILLED BY 9V BATTERIES (AUSTRIA)
SILVERWINGS CLUB
1:15pm •
AXEL & THE FARMERS (FRANCE)
2:15pm •
WE CUT CORNERS (IRELAND)
3:15pm •
FRENCH FILMS (FINLAND)
4:15pm •
ZEBRA AND SNAKE (FINLAND)
5:15pm •
SFEM - THE LADS PRODUCTIONS PRESENTS: 17:15 EUGENE; 18:00 BLACK FRIDAY STHLM; 18:45 NOKEYS; 19:30 THE SINATRA'S; 20:15 PANIC ROOM
SO 36
8:00pm •
TARGET RECORD & MIGHTY MUSIC present... DANCING WITH DANES
South Africa Lounge A2-06
12:30pm •
South Africa Reception
Switzerland A2-04 / Austria A2-05
3:30pm •
Alpine toast: Austria & Switzerland invite to an Apéro
WHITE TRASH
8:00pm •
LITTLE BARRIE (UK) + ACID BABY JESUS (GR)
Wild at heart
8:00pm •
CORRODED (SWEDEN) + DON FERNANDO (AUSTRALIA)
Workshop Area
11:00am •
Easy, Free & Efficient.
12:00pm •
Copyright & Internet
1:00pm •
Hands on rightclearing.com
2:00pm •
Kollector.com
3:00pm •
Going Digital
4:00pm •
Music for commercials-synced or composed?
5:00pm •
Berlin Music City
Friday
, September 9
AIRBASE - Main conference room
10:30am •
India & China Hip Hop DJ cooperation & tour
11:35am •
Fields of gold
12:15pm •
"On Air, on Sale!"
1:15pm •
Why they will not even steal your music any more!
2:35pm •
Interview with Melvin Benn
Berlin Festival
2:00pm •
Popkomm On BERLIN FESTIVAL
COMET CLUB
7:00pm •
Luxemburger RockNacht
FRANNZ CLUB
7:00pm •
CHARTER Party feat. THE MINT (DE) + CHARTER (DE)
GRÜNER SALON
8:00pm •
Popkomm On Clubnacht - TAKO LAKO (DENMARK)
K17
7:00pm •
GREENTUNES FESTIVAL
LEVEE
8:00pm •
Popkomm On Clubnacht - LEYAN (GERMANY)
NETWORKING_GATE - Foyer (Lounge)
1:00pm •
Lunch Break (open Get-Together)
NETWORKING_GATE - Windrosensaal
10:30am •
Matchmaking Session V / B2B Meetings
SILVERWINGS CLUB
2:15pm •
LE RIVOLTELLE (ITALY)
3:15pm •
ISOLA SONG (ITALY)
8:00pm •
Popkomm On Clubnacht - RUTSI BUBA (ISRAEL)
8:00pm •
Popkomm On Clubnacht - RUTSI BUBA (ISRAEL)
Saturday
, September 10
Berlin Festival
2:00pm •
Popkomm On BERLIN FESTIVAL
WHITE TRASH
8:00pm •
THE BLANKO (FI) + BANKRUPT (HU)
Timezone
Popkomm
Europe/Berlin
Filter By Date
Popkomm
Sep 7
-
10, 2011
Wednesday
, September 7
Thursday
, September 8
Friday
, September 9
Saturday
, September 10
Filter By Venue
Berlin
Sort schedule by Venue
AIRBASE - Main conference room
Argentina Lounge A2-08
Austria A2-05
Berlin Festival
C-CLUB & CRYSTAL CLUB
COMET CLUB
FESTSAAL KREUZBERG
FRANNZ CLUB
FRISEUR
Gate 2
GRÜNER SALON
K17
KESSELHAUS
LA VIE EN ROSE
LEVEE
Lovelite (Friedrichshain)
MAGNET & COMET CLUBS
MASCHINENHAUS
NBI
NETWORKING_GATE - Compass Rose
NETWORKING_GATE - Foyer (Lounge)
NETWORKING_GATE - Müller
NETWORKING_GATE - Windrosensaal
Nordic Area
ROTER SALON
SCHOKOLADEN
SILVERWINGS CLUB
SO 36
Sonari Lounge
SONICBIDS @ C-CLUB
SONICBIDS @ CRYSTAL CLUB
South Africa Lounge A2-06
Switzerland A2-04 / Austria A2-05
tape.tv cube in the entrance hall
WHITE TRASH
Wild at heart
Workshop Area
Filter By Type
CINEMA
CONFERENCE
All
Keynote
Panel
EVENING EVENT
NETWORKING
All
International Speed Meeting
Keynote
Matchmaking Session
Music Supervisor Session
Panel
Presentation
Round Table
Workshop
RECEPTION
All
Reception
SHOWCASE
All
SONICBIDS
WORKSHOP
All
Keynote
Workshop
Company
AMAN
Botschaft des Staates Israel
Clubnacht
DMF
EXMS
Institut Ramon Llull
Kick Start
Music Export Denmark
Music from Ireland
NMIS
Nordland Festival
regioactive
SSC Group
Tallinn Music Week
The Great Escape
Upload Festival
Audience
delegates and public
Delegates only
Only delegates
Subject
Popkommlive
Recently Active Attendees
Marian Soci
Alexander Kölpin
A
antontei
Stephen O'Reilly
Roger Kent
Elina Elek
Sheila Simmenes
KK
Kristian Kallevik
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Wednesday
, September 7
Thursday
, September 8
Friday
, September 9
Saturday
, September 10
Venue
AIRBASE - Main conference room
Argentina Lounge A2-08
Austria A2-05
Berlin Festival
C-CLUB & CRYSTAL CLUB
COMET CLUB
FESTSAAL KREUZBERG
FRANNZ CLUB
FRISEUR
Gate 2
GRÜNER SALON
K17
KESSELHAUS
LA VIE EN ROSE
LEVEE
Lovelite (Friedrichshain)
MAGNET & COMET CLUBS
MASCHINENHAUS
NBI
NETWORKING_GATE - Compass Rose
NETWORKING_GATE - Foyer (Lounge)
NETWORKING_GATE - Müller
NETWORKING_GATE - Windrosensaal
Nordic Area
ROTER SALON
SCHOKOLADEN
SILVERWINGS CLUB
SO 36
Sonari Lounge
SONICBIDS @ C-CLUB
SONICBIDS @ CRYSTAL CLUB
South Africa Lounge A2-06
Switzerland A2-04 / Austria A2-05
tape.tv cube in the entrance hall
WHITE TRASH
Wild at heart
Workshop Area
Session Type
CINEMA
CONFERENCE
All
Keynote
Panel
EVENING EVENT
NETWORKING
All
International Speed Meeting
Keynote
Matchmaking Session
Music Supervisor Session
Panel
Presentation
Round Table
Workshop
RECEPTION
All
Reception
SHOWCASE
All
SONICBIDS
WORKSHOP
All
Keynote
Workshop
Other Filters
Company
AMAN
Botschaft des Staates Israel
Clubnacht
DMF
EXMS
Institut Ramon Llull
Kick Start
Music Export Denmark
Music from Ireland
NMIS
Nordland Festival
regioactive
SSC Group
Tallinn Music Week
The Great Escape
Upload Festival
Audience
delegates and public
Delegates only
Only delegates
Subject
Popkommlive